London League Table

For the On-line League tables click here

The six month season starts on the first Mondays of April and October of the calendar year.

Members can log to londonscrabbleleague.org where you can view the latest League table as soon as updated results come in.

Members can login with their own password to create, view, edit and even email League fixture results direct to Moira.

The program can also keep records of all your Tournament games and it is there where members can input their availability for next month's fixtures.

Summer Trophy | April - September 2023

Final League Table.


Posn   Av. Points    Av.Score    Played    Name
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
  1       16.95       447.83       22      Paul Coyle
  2       16.25       424.83       12      Sandie Simonis
  3       15.35       430.97       20      Jonny Maitland
  4       15.28       442.87       18      Quentin Baker
  5       15.00       408.80       10      Karen Game
  6       14.87       412.07       15      Colin Parker
  7       14.50       447.21       22      Elie Dangoor
  8       14.50       397.98       19      Pana Pugalia
  9       14.45       392.93       20      Pam Vahed
 10       14.10       432.85       29      Vincent Boyle
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 11       14.05       404.06       22      Lee Graham
 12       13.81       412.56       16      Rachel Bingham
 13       13.70       426.53       10      Philip Nelkon
 14       13.27       414.59       22      Philip Cohen
 15       13.00       398.27       11      Ruth Cawsey
 16       12.90       397.31       15      Alastair Keens-Douglas
 17       12.45       387.64       11      Norma Galley
 18       12.10       378.53       10      Linda Bird
 19       12.00       380.43       18      Barbara Morris
 20       11.92       382.41       13      Kim Phipps
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 21       11.86       370.02       14      Lynda Salter
 22       11.66       349.06       27      Ena McNamara
 23       11.53       381.30       19      Malcolm Shaw
 24       11.43       390.71       14      Janet Adams
 25       11.28       401.17       25      David Shenkin
 26       11.06       379.26       18      Peter Dolgenos
 27       11.05       377.95       21      Ken Feller
 28       11.00       365.43       14      Maggie Fleming
 29       10.71       381.16       21      Jake Berliner
 30       10.70       360.48       23      Marion McAusland
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 31       10.50       358.22       12      Eileen Harihara
 32       10.50       378.60       10      Sally Fiszman
 33       10.43       381.51       21      Priscilla Encarnacion
 34       10.20       360.13       25      Lyn Rackham
 35        9.70       358.35       23      Stuart May
 36        9.50       364.58       16      Sharon Landau
 37        9.20       358.08       20      Shirley Cave
 38        8.81       343.98       21      Viv Bishop
 39        7.69       348.35       16      John Simon
 40        7.25       346.69       12      Elayne Kingaby
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 41        7.23       335.52       17      Susan Thorne
 42        6.91       364.77       12      Sue Bishop
 43        6.78       326.78       23      Doreen Moses
 44        6.71       315.69       21      Joyce Hoffbrand
 45        5.17       320.69       12      Harry Roth
 46        4.64       308.18       11      Philip Moleman
 47        4.45       317.65       22      Syed Miqdad Raza
 48        1.40       239.00       10      Eliot Lord

Most improved players are
Ruth Cawsey         +3.67 - wins The Improvers Trophy
Viv Bishop           2.04 
Malcolm Shaw         1.93 
Barbara Morris       1.88
-----   ---------------------   ----------------------------------------
The following win scrolls for highest word scores
Gold:   Quentin Baker           - TREVALLY - 176 - 20/06/23
Silver: David Shenkin           - TRENCHES - 167 - 05/09/23
Bronze: Lee Graham              - ICEBOATS - 158 - 28/04/23
        Lee Graham              - STUBBIER - 158 - 14/08/23
        Jonny Maitland          - ENGRAVED - 158 - 15/06/23
        David Holmes            - RAVENOUS - 158 - 15/08/23
-----   ---------------------   ----------------------------------------
The following win a scroll for their highest single game scores:
Gold   (650 and over): none
Silver (550 and over): none
Bronze (450 and over): Fidelis Olotu   - 05/09/23
                       Harry Roth      - 24/05/23

For this season only the following did not complete the required
ten games so will not be eligible for MIP prizes next season.

Posn   Av. Points    Av.Score    Played    Name
----   -----------   --------    ------    -----------------------------
  1       17.33       422.52        9      Lynne Kay
  2       14.75       432.08        4      Joe Bridal
  3       14.20       432.47        5      James Burley
  4       14.17       396.56        6      Cody McCormick
  5       13.33       425.37        9      David Holmes
  6       13.00       386.17        2      Angele Andrews
  7       13.00       376.00        1      Dan Smith
  8       12.29       370.52        7      Barbara Dein
  9       11.80       368.93        5      Gail Grainger
 10       11.80       357.67        5      Katrina Shalit
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 11       11.50       418.33        2      Danny Bekhor
 12       10.40       412.20        5      Moira Conway
 13       10.00       323.00        1      Gerry Saunders
 14        9.75       376.25        4      Jenni Chan
 15        9.17       356.17        6      Maggie Thompson
 16        9.00       364.11        3      Greg Neal
 17        8.71       362.33        7      Gloria Stein
 18        8.38       390.04        8      Baldip Kaur
 19        8.25       309.42        8      Sara Hunt
 20        8.00       359.92        4      Bridget Elton
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 21        8.00       350.27        5      Jenny Clifford
 22        8.00       328.00        1      Phyllis Fernandez
 23        6.00       214.00        2      Fidelis Olotu
 24        5.75       334.75        4      Karen Roston
 25        5.50       351.67        2      Pat Taylor
 26        5.00       330.42        8      Christine Rumball
 27        5.00       341.50        2      Sandy Delroy
 28        4.86       328.95        7      James Wagland
 29        4.75       282.12        8      Ayesha Khan
 30        4.33       313.52        9      Gill Bird
----    ----------   --------    ------    ----------------------
 31        3.67       304.56        3      Kirti Shah
 32        3.00       168.00        2      Shailain Shah
 33        1.50       287.00        2      Vasavadatta Trivikrama 
 34        0.14       231.05        7      Georgina Godwin-Keene

Main IndexReturn to topFor distribution of prizes and prize money see here

Final table for April - September 2022 season click hereFinal table for October 2022 - March 2023 season click here
Final table for April - September 2021 season click hereFinal table for October 2021 - March 2022 season click here
Season suspended: April - September 2020 Season suspended: October 2020 - March 2021
Final table for April - September 2019 season click hereFinal table for October 2019 - March 2020 season click here
Final table for April - September 2018 season click hereFinal table for October 2018 - March 2019 season click here
Final table for April - September 2017 season click hereFinal table for October 2017 - March 2018 season click here
Final table for April - September 2016 season click hereFinal table for October 2016 - March 2017 season click here
Final table for April - September 2015 season click hereFinal table for October 2015 - March 2016 season click here
Final table for April - September 2014 season click hereFinal table for October 2014 - March 2015 season click here
Final table for April - September 2013 season click hereFinal table for October 2013 - March 2014 season click here
Final table for April - September 2012 season click hereFinal table for October 2012 - March 2013 season click here
Final table for April - September 2011 season click hereFinal table for October 2011 - March 2012 season click here
Final table for April - September 2010 season click hereFinal table for October 2010 - March 2011 season click here
Final table for April - September 2009 season click hereFinal table for October 2009 - March 2010 season click here
Final table for April - September 2008 season click hereFinal table for October 2008 - March 2009 season click here
Final table for April - September 2007 season click hereFinal table for October 2007 - March 2008 season click here
Final table for April - September 2006 season click hereFinal table for October 2006 - March 2007 season click here
Final table for April - September 2005 season click hereFinal table for October 2005 - March 2006 season click here
Final table for April - September 2004 season click hereFinal table for October 2004 - March 2005 season click here
Final table for April - September 2003 season click here Final table for October 2003 - March 2004 season click here
Final table for April - September 2001 season click here Final table for October 2000 - March 2001 season click here

Fixture RulesGames RulesSunday DrivesNewsHonoursCommittee/MembersHandicapped Pairs

2023 Ze Rene